Privacy & Cookies policy

Privacy

INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE LAW DECREE 196/2003

PURPOSES AND METHODS FOR HANDLING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that you freely give us will be handled for the following purposes: a) to provide the above service (hereinafter ‘Service’) freely chosen by you, and to allow OMP Mechtron S.p.A. performing the survey related to the above Service received; b) to provide, upon your explicit consent, commercial and/or promotional information and send advertising material about products, services and other activities of OMP Mechtron S.p.A. , its Sales Network and Companies of the OMP Mechtron S.p.A.. The data for each of the above-mentioned purposes will be handled on paper, by automated means and data transmission. In particular it will be transmitted by ordinary mail, e-mail, or telephone (by automated calls, SMS, MMS, etc.) and fax.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING THE DATA

Providing your personal data is always optional. However, if the data fields marked by an asterisk (*) as ‘mandatory’ are not given, the Service you are requesting cannot be provided. If the remaining data, not marked ‘mandatory’ is not given, that Service can nonetheless be provided.

ENTITIES THAT MAY BE INFORMED OF YOUR DATA

Your personal data, gathered by this registration, can be handled by employees assigned to the data handling procedure, even outside collaborators, assigned to the management of the Service requested and the marketing activities included therein, and by the Manager(s) of the data handling or companies to which this data has been communicated as described below.

ENTITIES TO WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE COMMUNICATED

Your personal data may be communicated to third parties to fulfil the requirements of the law, or to comply with orders from public authorities, or to exercise a right in court.

HOLDER AND MANAGER OF DATA HANDLING

The holder of the data handling is OMP Mechtron S.p.A. in the person of the interim manager.
The manager of the data handling for the Service is the pro interim manager of OMP Mechtron S.p.A.

YOUR RIGHTS

According to Art. 7 of the Law Decree 196/2003 it is your right to access your data, obtain updates or deletions without delay, in cases of data handling activities that are against the law; you have the right to oppose the handling of your data for commercial or advertising purposes and can request the complete updated list of all the Managers of the data handling procedure by writing to OMP Mechtron S.p.A. – Via G. Bernini, 18 – 20865 Usmate Velate (MB).

 

Cookie policy

To make our website easier and more enjoyable, we use cookies throughout the site. Cookies are little pieces of data that allow us to compare new and past visitors, understand how users navigate through our site, and provide us with data that we can use to make the experience more enjoyable and more effective in the future. Cookies do not log any personal information about a user, and identifiable data will never be stored. If you would like to avoid the use of cookies, you must tailor your computer settings to erase all website Cookies and/or notify you via a warning if cookies are being stored. To proceed without changes to the cookie implementation, simply continue to the site.

Visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information about cookies and how they affect you and your browsing experience.

The types of cookie we use

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like forms etc, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, the NIVEA Baby website provides customized content based on user selected baby age. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to manage cookies on PCs

If you want to allow cookies from our site, please follow the steps below,

Google Chrome
1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
2. Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
3. Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0
1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox
1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
2. Then select the Privacy icon
3. Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

Safari
1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
2. Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’
3. Click ‘Save’

How to manage cookies on Macs

If you want to allow cookies from our site, please follow the steps below,

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX
1. Click on ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Preferences’ options
2. Scroll down until you see ‘Cookies’ under Receiving Files
3. Select the ‘Never Ask’ option

Safari on OSX
1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
2. Click on ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’
3. Select the ‘Only from site you navigate to’

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX
1. Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
2. Scroll down until you see cookies under ‘Privacy & Security’
3. Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’

Opera
1. Click on ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Settings’
2. Then select ‘Preferences’, select the ‘Advanced’ tab
3. Then select ‘Accept cookies’ option